Llandovery - The West End Cafe 29th June.
Arriving at the Willy Wicket just before 10.30am ,waiting for me were Mike H , Anthony and Darren with son Lewis as pillion. We set off at 10.40 with a planned stop at Aust services to meet Paul John and his pillion Deni. 11am and we crossed the Old Severn bridge into Wales.At Junction 24 we headed north on the A449 for Raglan and on to the A40.
I had planned a stop at the local pub in Raglan for some refreshment but it was closed so we immediately headed off again . At Abergavenny we were surprised to be diverted onto the bypass and after avoiding a spread of spanners at the roundabout, stopped briefly to check our now modified route.
At Crickhowell we crossed the river Usk and headed towards Brecon, westbound. Stopping for some refreshment at a well used roadside food van very reasonable priced £1.50 for a Coffee and cake. With a bucket and sponges marked "Visor Wash" The restroom facilities left a lot to be desired but were welcomed all the same. The A40 was becoming quite a hive of activity with many bikes passing us heading west and east. Three scooters arrived at the road cafe and we nodded our hello/goodbyes as we made our exit just 20 miles to go.
As we approached Sennybridge we were waved to go slow and soon found that there had been a shunt between two cars and a bank. After carefully negotiating the hazard we picked up speed again and were soon on the outskirts of Llandovery The car park was filled with bikes not so many we couldn't find space. and parked with a view of the castle ruins. Food at the West End Cafe was good though not cheap. and we departed the cafe to meet Joanna from West Wales TOMCC, with whom I had arranged a meet. Joanna and her co rider asked if we would like to ride up to Llyn Brianne reservoir , as it was something special. We readily agreed and rode north into Mid Wales. Through sheep infested lanes and up into the forests. Suddenly we turned off the track and there it was Llyn Brianne. After a stroll around the fantastic scenery we left the lake and followed the roadway to find the Devils Staircase. Wow what a ride. like riding a rollercoaster but on a bike. What seemed like an hour passed and we finally arrived at a hut in the forest. After using the loos (which annoyed the lady who ran the place, cos we didn't all spend money in the cafe) we had to say goodbye, riding back up the lanes we found our way to Builth Wells. Heading south we stopped at Bronllys , The Honey Cafe. Bit posh for us really and a can of coke was £1.90. Mike had a pot of tea . But it was a welcome stop and good chance to rest for a while.
Paul took the lead and headed south Skirting Abergavenny , once again we were at Raglan and the A449 southbound to Newport M4 and the Bridges.
Mike H chose the new bridge , and we three the Old. Soon we were waving our farewells and different last roads home were chosen.
Though somewhat longer than planned at 220 miles a great day was had by all. And a certain rideout for the future.
If you aint been then go, and if you can find the Llyn Brianne and ride the Devils Staircase.
Max.
I had planned a stop at the local pub in Raglan for some refreshment but it was closed so we immediately headed off again . At Abergavenny we were surprised to be diverted onto the bypass and after avoiding a spread of spanners at the roundabout, stopped briefly to check our now modified route.
At Crickhowell we crossed the river Usk and headed towards Brecon, westbound. Stopping for some refreshment at a well used roadside food van very reasonable priced £1.50 for a Coffee and cake. With a bucket and sponges marked "Visor Wash" The restroom facilities left a lot to be desired but were welcomed all the same. The A40 was becoming quite a hive of activity with many bikes passing us heading west and east. Three scooters arrived at the road cafe and we nodded our hello/goodbyes as we made our exit just 20 miles to go.
As we approached Sennybridge we were waved to go slow and soon found that there had been a shunt between two cars and a bank. After carefully negotiating the hazard we picked up speed again and were soon on the outskirts of Llandovery The car park was filled with bikes not so many we couldn't find space. and parked with a view of the castle ruins. Food at the West End Cafe was good though not cheap. and we departed the cafe to meet Joanna from West Wales TOMCC, with whom I had arranged a meet. Joanna and her co rider asked if we would like to ride up to Llyn Brianne reservoir , as it was something special. We readily agreed and rode north into Mid Wales. Through sheep infested lanes and up into the forests. Suddenly we turned off the track and there it was Llyn Brianne. After a stroll around the fantastic scenery we left the lake and followed the roadway to find the Devils Staircase. Wow what a ride. like riding a rollercoaster but on a bike. What seemed like an hour passed and we finally arrived at a hut in the forest. After using the loos (which annoyed the lady who ran the place, cos we didn't all spend money in the cafe) we had to say goodbye, riding back up the lanes we found our way to Builth Wells. Heading south we stopped at Bronllys , The Honey Cafe. Bit posh for us really and a can of coke was £1.90. Mike had a pot of tea . But it was a welcome stop and good chance to rest for a while.
Paul took the lead and headed south Skirting Abergavenny , once again we were at Raglan and the A449 southbound to Newport M4 and the Bridges.
Mike H chose the new bridge , and we three the Old. Soon we were waving our farewells and different last roads home were chosen.
Though somewhat longer than planned at 220 miles a great day was had by all. And a certain rideout for the future.
If you aint been then go, and if you can find the Llyn Brianne and ride the Devils Staircase.
Max.