West Bay. 20th-March.
6 Triumphs 4 Beamers
Warmley, 9.30 start, arranged by Mark, at this point, 6 Triumphs, 2 beamers, leave the carpark saying goodbye to Patrick who came to see us off, down the ring road towards Keynsham, through Keynsham newly open high street, out via the Wellsway, across to A37 turning left on to it following it to,A39/A37 split, continuing down A37 where Alex & Jeanette are waiting on the road side to join the group, after coming up from Weston, and smoothly take their place at the back as we ride by, we continue until we hit Shepton Mallet, where another bike was waiting, Mike Millier and Tracey also from Weston. Mike H running ahead of us to get them ready, they joined the group without us stopping. Continuing until we hit the A303 and then stopping at the Podimore services for our first tea break. It wasn't the fasted journey, traffic was heavy and slow, and with 10 bikes there was a lot of separation of the group at junctions and lights, but strategic placing of riders with headsets through the group fixed this, we could keep everyone going in the same direction. Refreshed with tea and food, we set off again. The sun is out and so was everyone else, and traffic is slow, but we weren't in any rush so we go along the A303 to the A356 turn to Crewkerne before following that to the A3066, then chasing that all the way down to Bridport, where Mark decided the ride wasn't long enough so took us on a tour through Bridport, it did bring back memories from back in the day when I drove lorries, Mike H on the other hand realised the mistake and went the correct way and we met at West bay.
West bay is busy, bikes everywhere, a few of us opted to park in the only space left, on the grass, we all go our separate ways to find places to eat and chat, but it's busy, so finding places is tough, so Mark, Shirley, Alex, Jeanette Darren and my self find a seat out side a diner it's busy and it's windy, but being hardened bikers we braved the wind and ate out side while the softies sat in side mocking us through the glass (Martin and Mand) showing us their nice hot food, sitting with their jackets off, while the wind is slicing my throat from the sugar packet, that it has picked up from the table, and the young lad that was bringing food out was loosing some of it to the wind, but he knew he was on a losing battle and kept smiling. It would be so boring if everything was perfect every time and it does give us something to laugh about.
Chatting, freezing, eating and mocking, over we head back to the bikes,
The return journey is much the same as the ride down without the tour of Bridport, stopping at Podimore service for fuel, but there was no fuel, every pump was closed off, Martin and Mand make there own way home at this point, we stop for the last chat and a cuppa. We hit the A37 and follow that up, Mike and Tracey disappearing towards cheddar, Alex and Jeanette disappearing at A39/37 junction, down the A39, the rest continue up A37, lee disappearing into a garage, we hit the A39 towards Bath which I normally take but I had to go to Bristol so said farewell to the others leaving Dave and my self. We separated as we entered Bristol.
And there ends another adventure. 129 miles.
And part of the adventure I didn't mention was Marks photo of him displaying the new branch T shirt, I'm seeking therapy tomorrow, it wasn't for the faint hearted.
With Paul and Joanna Handcock.
Pete.
Warmley, 9.30 start, arranged by Mark, at this point, 6 Triumphs, 2 beamers, leave the carpark saying goodbye to Patrick who came to see us off, down the ring road towards Keynsham, through Keynsham newly open high street, out via the Wellsway, across to A37 turning left on to it following it to,A39/A37 split, continuing down A37 where Alex & Jeanette are waiting on the road side to join the group, after coming up from Weston, and smoothly take their place at the back as we ride by, we continue until we hit Shepton Mallet, where another bike was waiting, Mike Millier and Tracey also from Weston. Mike H running ahead of us to get them ready, they joined the group without us stopping. Continuing until we hit the A303 and then stopping at the Podimore services for our first tea break. It wasn't the fasted journey, traffic was heavy and slow, and with 10 bikes there was a lot of separation of the group at junctions and lights, but strategic placing of riders with headsets through the group fixed this, we could keep everyone going in the same direction. Refreshed with tea and food, we set off again. The sun is out and so was everyone else, and traffic is slow, but we weren't in any rush so we go along the A303 to the A356 turn to Crewkerne before following that to the A3066, then chasing that all the way down to Bridport, where Mark decided the ride wasn't long enough so took us on a tour through Bridport, it did bring back memories from back in the day when I drove lorries, Mike H on the other hand realised the mistake and went the correct way and we met at West bay.
West bay is busy, bikes everywhere, a few of us opted to park in the only space left, on the grass, we all go our separate ways to find places to eat and chat, but it's busy, so finding places is tough, so Mark, Shirley, Alex, Jeanette Darren and my self find a seat out side a diner it's busy and it's windy, but being hardened bikers we braved the wind and ate out side while the softies sat in side mocking us through the glass (Martin and Mand) showing us their nice hot food, sitting with their jackets off, while the wind is slicing my throat from the sugar packet, that it has picked up from the table, and the young lad that was bringing food out was loosing some of it to the wind, but he knew he was on a losing battle and kept smiling. It would be so boring if everything was perfect every time and it does give us something to laugh about.
Chatting, freezing, eating and mocking, over we head back to the bikes,
The return journey is much the same as the ride down without the tour of Bridport, stopping at Podimore service for fuel, but there was no fuel, every pump was closed off, Martin and Mand make there own way home at this point, we stop for the last chat and a cuppa. We hit the A37 and follow that up, Mike and Tracey disappearing towards cheddar, Alex and Jeanette disappearing at A39/37 junction, down the A39, the rest continue up A37, lee disappearing into a garage, we hit the A39 towards Bath which I normally take but I had to go to Bristol so said farewell to the others leaving Dave and my self. We separated as we entered Bristol.
And there ends another adventure. 129 miles.
And part of the adventure I didn't mention was Marks photo of him displaying the new branch T shirt, I'm seeking therapy tomorrow, it wasn't for the faint hearted.
With Paul and Joanna Handcock.
Pete.